ACTUALITE |
31.10.2001
African Champions League factfile
JOHANNESBURG, ^
African Champions League factfile:
Qualifying rounds
(Knockout format over two legs)
Preliminary
Real Banjul (Gam) 1 Derby (Cpv) 0 (0-0 home 1-0 away)
Inter Bom-Bom (Sao) 0 Ela Nguema (Geq) 3
Fortior (Mad) 1 St Michel Utd (Sey) 3
Red Sea (Eri) 2 Tourbillon (Cha) 2 (2-0 0-2, 4-2 pen)
Anges Fatima (Car) 1 Rayon Sport (Rwa) 1 (1-0 0-1, 5-4 pen)
AS Marsouins (Reu) 3 Mbabane Highlanders (Swz) 1
Manga Sports (Gab) 0 USFA (Bur) 4
First
Diaraf (Sen) 2 Real Banjul 1
ASEC (Civ) 2 Stade Malien (Mli) 2 (2-0 0-2, 4-3 pen)
Julius Berger (Ngr) 8 Ela Nguema 0
SC Villa (Uga) 4 Vital`O (Bdi) 3
AS Marsouins (Reu) 4 St Michel Utd (Sey) 4 (3-2 1-2, Michel won on away goals)
Al-Ahly (Egy) 3 Red Sea (Eri) 1
Esperance (Tun) 4 JS Tenere (Nig) 1
St George (Eth) 1 Tusker (Ken) 1 (1-1 0-0, Tusker won on away goals)
Young Africans (Tan) 4 Highlanders (Zim) 2
Sundowns (Rsa) 2 Costa do Sol (Moz) 0
Chabab Belouizdad (Alg) 3 Ahl (Lba) 1
Al-Merreikh (Sud) 4 Power Dynamos (Zam) 1
Raja Casablanca (Mar) 3 USFA 3 (2-0 1-3, Raja won on away goals)
TP Mazembe (Drc) 2 Anges Fatima (Car) 0
Hearts of Oak (Gha, holders) 4 Etoile (Cgo) 6
Fovu Baham (Cmr) 4 Petro Atletico (Ang) 5
Second
ASEC 2 Diaraf 2 (2-0 0-2, 3-2 pen)
Villa 1 Berger 3
Al-Ahly 6 St Michel 0
Tusker 2 Esperance 2 (2-1 0-1, Esperance won on away goals)
Sundowns 6 Young Africans 5
Al-Merreikh 2 Belouizdad 3
Mazembe 3 Raja 2
Petro 6 Etoile 3
Mini-leagues
(Qualifiers divided into two groups with three points for win, one for draw and none for loss. Winners and runners-up qualify for semi-finals)
Group A
Sundowns 0 Esperance 0
Mazembe 1 Berger 0
Berger 2 Sundowns 0
Esperance 2 Mazembe 1
Berger 1 Esperance 1
Mazembe 0 Sundowns 0
Sundowns 1 Mazembe 0
Esperance 3 Berger 2
Esperance 0 Sundowns 0
Berger 1 Mazembe 0
Sundowns 1 Berger 0
Mazembe 3 Esperance 2
Standings
(played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, against, points)
Esperance 6 2 3 1 8 7 9
Sundowns 6 2 3 1 2 2 9
Berger 6 2 1 3 6 6 7
Mazembe 6 2 1 3 5 6 7
Group B
Petro 1 Al-Ahly 3
Belouizdad 1 ASEC 1
Al-Ahly 1 Belouizdad 0
ASEC 1 Petro 2
Belouizdad 0 Petro 1
ASEC 1 Al-Ahly 0
Al-Ahly 2 ASEC 1
Petro 2 Belouizdad 1
Al-Ahly 2 Petro 4
ASEC 7 Belouizdad 0
Petro 0 ASEC 1
Belouizdad 0 Al-Ahly 1
Standings
Petro 6 4 0 2 10 8 12
Al-Ahly 6 4 0 2 9 7 12
ASEC 6 3 1 2 12 5 10
Belouizdad 6 0 1 5 2 13 1
Semi-finals
Sundowns v Petro
Al-Ahly v Esperance
First leg: Nov 3-4, second: Nov 17-18
Final
Sundowns/Petro v Al-Ahly/Esperance
First leg: Dec 7-9, second: Dec 21-23
|
|
Hits: 1 | Source:Dailysoccer | |
|
|
|
|
| |